Privacy Policy

Are you lost? Why on earth are you wasting time here? You won't get these minutes back you know!

Well, if you're hanging around, I'll give you the spiel.


Introduction.


In order to comply with the new GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) I need to update my privacy policy with up to (not including!) 500 words of legal claptrap.  This new E.U. regulation ensures that I don't share your details with the highest bidder. I'm being sarcastic of course, I do take the protection of your data very seriously, and here are those 500 or so words of aforementioned mumbo-jumbo that you don't REALLY care about.....ever.....but that - legally - I'm obliged to supply.


This privacy policy sets out how Hairbraids UK uses and protects any information that you give Hairbraids UK when you use this website. I am a sole trader with two small children, so I have neither the time or inclination to do unspeakably nefarious things with your data. 


From time to time (if I haven't got anything to better to do) I reserve the right to amend this document.


For the purpose of this document 'I', 'We' or 'us' refers to Hairbraids U.K.

Please note that Hairbraids U.K. is not a part or wholly owned subsidiary of Super Global Evil Corp.


When do we collect your data.


  • When you create an account with us.
  • When you use our website to order products through your account.
  • When you use our website to order products as a guest.
  • When you interact with us through social media.
  • When you contact us with a complaint/query through email/social media/telephone.


What data do we collect?


  • If you create an account with us: your name, your email address, your delivery address, your telephone number and an account password. Your account password is encrypted and not available for us to view, although it is stored on our server.
  • Details of your orders with us.
  • Details of your activity on our website, such as placing orders, creating an account or adding a new delivery address.
  • Any product reviews or comment that you leave with us.
  • Your social media I.D. if you communicate with us through that medium.

 
Please note that as we use PayPal as our payment gateway, we keep no records, and have access to no records of your credit card numbers and billing addresses. The only PayPal data we have access to is transaction identifiers and your PayPal user I.D. Details of PayPal’s privacy policy can be found HERE
 
We also don't have a newsletter thingy, not at the moment anyway, so we don't collect any data in that regard.


How do we use your data and why?


At Hairbraids UK, we want to be able to offer our customers the best possible experience. We may use your data to offer you promotions or products that are likely to interest you. These offers would only be sent you with your prior consent. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service. If you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the 'Your rights?’ section below. If you choose not to share your data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services that you’ve asked for.

 

  • To process any orders that you place with us. If we are unable to collect details from yourselves during account sign-ups or checkout, then we are unable to process your order satisfactorily and comply with our contractual obligations as set out by law.
  • To respond to your queries and complaints. Using the information that you provide us allows us to respond in a timely and postive manner.
  • In the event of fraud or other criminal activity, we may pass details on to the relevant law enforcement authorities if so requested.
  • As part of running our business we may use your information to pursue legitimate interests. For example, combining sales information to identify current trends and develop new products.

We do follow you a little bit. We have Google analytics set up to spy on you, but it's all anonomised which means I don't have a clue who is who. But this data is used to see what customers are looking at and allows me to make more content that you will like.


How is your data protected?


Hairbraids U.K. is located in a remote mountain fortress accessible only from the air, with twenty foot thick walls, and a state of the art security system.......or it would do if our budget allowed.

Instead:


  • All our website pages are protected by secure 'HTTPS' encryption,
  • All credit card and bank account data is handled through PayPal with none of this information held on our servers.
  • Our server host are one of the largest in the U.K. and are constantly striving to ensure protection against malicious activity and to locate, assess and correct any vulnerabilities in their server systems. 


How long do we keep your data for?


We will only keep your data long enough as is necessary for the purpose of it's original collection. After that period we will delete the information completely or incorporate it anonymously into statistical data.
 
Retention of data allows us to comply with our legal obligations. For example, for accounting purposes, when you place an order with us, we will keep that information for 5 years as per U.K. tax law.


Who do we share your data with?


We do not share, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to by law.


Your rights?


You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data that we hold.
  • Request the amendment of your personal data when it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • Ask that we stop using your personal data for marketing purposes.
  • Ask that we stop any consent-based use of your personal data after you withdraw consent.
  • Party!! Although you will need to fight for it. (Ask your Mum and Dad, kids)
 
You have the right to ask for a copy of any or all of the information that we hold on you. You may have to wait a bit while I try and remember where I put it, but you will get it.
If your information is incorrect then please email sales@hairbraids.co.uk, and we can make the required amendments. We will require a proof of I.D. before making any amendments. 
 
You can withdraw consent at any time, for anything that you've given us consent for.


Still not happy?


If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns. Please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites.

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.